Manguard Plus Minor Football Championship Results + Tables

August 31st, 2018 | Club News, News

Manguard Plus Minor A Football Championship

Round1: 

Aylmer Gaels 4-10 Carbury 3-11

Naas 1-13 Sallins 0-5

Moorefield 1-10 St. Laurences 1-9

Sarsfields 3-15 Maynooth 1-11

Clane 1-15 Eadestown 0-16

Round 2:

Moorefield 5-11 Carbury 1-13

St. Laurences 1-18 Maynooth 1-13

Sarsfields 1-15 Eadestown 1-12

Clane 1-14 Naas 1-12

Sallins 3-10 Aylmer Gaels 1-12

Round 3: 

Naas 6-22 Carbury 1-5

Sarsfields 6-16 Moorefield 1-10

Eadestown 3-12 Aylmer Gaels 0-13

Clane 4-15 St. Laurence’s 3-12

Maynooth 1-12 Sallins 0-8

Team P W L D Pts
1 Sarsfields 3 3 0 0 6
2 Clane 3 3 0 0 6
3 Naas 3 2 1 0 4
4 Moorefield 3 2 1 0 4
5 Eadestown 3 1 2 0 2
6 St Laurence’s 3 1 2 0 2
7 Maynooth 3 1 2 0 2
8 Aylmer Gaels 3 1 2 0 2
9 Sallins GAA Club 3 1 2 0 2
10 Carbury 3 0 3 0 0

Quarter Final Fixtures: 

Sarsfields v Aylmer Gaels

Clane v Maynooth

Naas v St. Laurences

Moorefield v Eadestown

Manguard Plus Minor B Football Championship

Round 1: 

Balyna 3-10 Kilcock 2-13

Round Towers 2-11 Kilcullen 0-16

Two Mile House 3-12 Rathangan 1-13

Celbridge 3-13 Raheens 0-19

Athy 2-14 Leixlip 1-12

Round 2 

Raheens 2-11 Two Mile House 0-14

Balyna 1-17 Leixlip 2-10

Kilcullen 0-17 Kilcock 2-9

Celbridge 4-13 Rathangan 2-13

Round Towers 1-9 Athy 0-8

Round 3 

Athy 0-15 Balyna 1-7

Two Mile House 4-10 Kilcullen 3-10

Rathangan 4-15 Raheens 4-10

Leixlip 4-12 Celbridge 5-6

Kilcock 4-23 Round Towers 0-11

Team P W L D Pts
1 Celbridge 3 2 1 0 4
2 Athy 3 2 1 0 4
3 Two Mile House 3 2 1 0 4
4 Round Towers 3 2 1 0 4
5 Kilcock 3 1 1 1 3
6 Balyna 3 1 1 1 3
7 Kilcullen GFC 3 1 2 0 2
8 Raheens 3 1 2 0 2
9 Rathangan 3 1 2 0 2
10 Leixlip 3 1 2 0 2

Quarter Final Fixtures: 

Celbridge v Raheens 

Athy v Kilcullen 

Two Mile House v Balyna 

Round Towers v Kilcock 

 

Manguard Plus Minor C Football Championship

Round 1: 

Ballymore Eustace 3-12 St. Edwards 3-9

Naas 4-15 Castledermot 1-9

Fr. Prendegast Gaels 5-12 Newtown Gaels 1-10

Round 2: 

Newtown Gaels 2-18 Ballymore Eustace 3-15

Athgarvan 6-7 St. Edwards 0-17

Naas 5-17 Rheban 0-6

Castledermot 5-8 Fr. Prendegast Gaels 3-8

Round 3: 

Castledermot 2-15 Athgarvan 3-7

Newtown Gaels 2-17 St. Edwards 2-9

Fr. Prendegast Gaels 9-17 Rheban 1-7

Naas 4-14 Ballymore Eustace 3-10

Team P W L D Pts
1 Naas 3 3 0 0 6
2 Fr.Prendegast Gaels 3 2 1 0 4
3 Athgarvan 3 2 1 0 4
4 Castledermot GAA 3 2 1 0 4
5 Ballymore Eustace 3 1 1 1 3
6 Newtown Gaels 3 1 1 1 3
7 St Edwards 3 0 3 0 0
8 Rheban 3 0 3 0 0

Quarter Finals Fixtures – Wednesday 5th September

Manguard Plus Minor C Football Championship Quarter Finals

Venue: TBC, Ballymore Eustace V Castledermot, 7.30pm

Venue: TBC, Athgarvan V Newtown Gaels, 7.30pm

 

Semi-Final Fixtures – Dates to be confirmed

Manguard Plus Minor C Football Championship  Semi Finals

Venue: TBC, Naas 2 V Ballymore Eustace / Castledermot

Venue: TBC, Fr Prendergast Gaels V Athgarvan V Newtown Gaels

Manguard Plus Minor D Football Championship

Round 1:

Milltown 3-14 Abbey Rangers 0-10

Round 2:

Ellistown 5-14 Killard 3-8

Round 3:

Milltown 4-12 Ellistown 0-7

Abbey Rangers 8-18 Killard 2-7

Suncroft 3-14 St. Kevins 3-10

Team P W L D Pts
1 Milltown 3 3 0 0 6
2 Suncroft GFC 3 3 0 0 6
3 St Kevin’s 3 2 1 0 4
4 Ellistown 3 2 1 0 4
5 Abbey Rangers 3 1 2 0 2
6 Killard 3 0 3 0 0
7 Castlemitchell GFC 3 1 2 0 -1
8 Grangenolvin 3 0 3 0 -1

Quarter Finals Fixtures – Wednesday 5th September

Manguard Plus Minor D Football Championship Quarter Finals

Venue: TBC, Abbey Rangers V Ellistown, 7.30pm

Venue: TBC, Killard V St Kevin’s, 7.30pm

 

Semi-Final Fixtures – Dates to be confirmed

Manguard Plus Minor D Football Championship Semi Finals

Venue: TBC, Milltown V Abbey Rangers / Ellistown

Venue: TBC, Suncroft V Killard / St Kevin’s