Electric Ireland Leinster Minor Football & Hurling Championship Fixtures

March 8th, 2019 | News

Electric Ireland Leinster Minor Football Championship 2019

Group 1:              Carlow,        Laois,          Longford,        Westmeath
Group 2:              Offaly,         Wexford,     Meath,              Dublin 
Group 3:              Kilkenny,     Kildare,      Wicklow,         Louth

 

Round 1  (Tuesday)                          Date                 Venue                                  Time
Group 1                                                       (Tuesday)
Carlow v Laois 23.4.2019 Netwatch Cullen Pk             7.30
Longford v Westmeath 23.4.2019 Glennon Bros Pearse Pk             7.00
Group 2
Wexford v Offaly 23.4.2019 Innovate Wexford Pk             7.00
Dublin v Meath 23.4.2019 Parnell Park             7.30
Group 3
Kilkenny v Louth 23.4.2019 Nowlan Park             7.00
Kildare v Wicklow 23.4.2019 St Conleths Park             7.00
Round 2   (Wed)                  Date  Venue          Time
Group 1 (Wednesday)
Laois    v Westmeath 8.5.2019 O Moore Park                    7.30
Carlow v Longford 8.5.2019 Netwatch Cullen Park              7.30
Group 2
Meath v Offaly 8.5.2019 Pairc Tailteann Navan              7.00
Wexford v Dublin 8.5.2019 Innovate Wexford Pk              7.00
Group 3
Louth v Kildare 8.5.2019 Gaelic Grounds Drogheda              7.00
Kilkenny v Wicklow 8.5.2019 Nowlan Park              7.00
Round 3 (Wed)    Date    Venue            Time
Group 1 Wednesday
Westmeath v Carlow 15.5.2019 TEG Cusack Park               7.00
Longford v Laois 15.5.2019 Glennon Bros Pearse Park               7.00
Group 2
Offaly v Dublin 15.5.2019 BNM O Connor Park               7.00
Meath v Wexford 15.5.2019 Pairc Tailteann               7.00
Group 3
Kilkenny v Kildare 15.5.2019 Nowlan Park               7.00
Wicklow v Louth 15.5.2019 Joule Park Aughrim               7.00

 

Quarter-Finals – 1.6.2019 (Saturday)
Semi-Finals – 22.6.2019 (Saturday)
Final – 3/6.7.2019 (Wednesday/Saturday)

 

GROUP REGULATION

  • 3 Groups of 4.
  • Knock Out Stages – Home and Away arrangements to continue as heretofore except Final
  • Top 2 Teams in each group qualify for Quarter-Finals
  • Shield Competition for the non-qualifiers (optional)

Electric Ireland Leinster Minor Hurling Championship 2019

Tier 1 Tier 2 Tier 3  
Kilkenny Laois Carlow  
Dublin Westmeath Meath  
Offaly Antrim Down  
Wexford Kildare  
ROUND 1  (Saturday)                                                             DATE                      VENUE                             TIME
Tier 1 – Round 1                                                                   (Saturday)                              
1. Kilkenny v Dublin 27.4.2019  Nowlan Park 2.00
2. Offaly v Wexford 27.4.2019  BNM O Connor Park 2.00
Tier 2 – Round 1                                                            
3. Laois v Westmeath 27.4.2019  O Moore Park 2.00
4. Antrim v Kildare 27.4.2019  Abbotstown (n/a before 3pm) 3.00
Tier 3 – Round 1                                                            
5 Carlow v Meath 27.4.2019  Netwatch Cullen Pk 2.00
Down Bye
ROUND 2 (Saturday)                                                              DATE                     VENUE                             TIME
Tier 1 – Round 2                                                                  (Saturday)
1. Wexford v Kilkenny 4.5.2019 Innovate Wexford Park 2.00
2. Dublin v Offaly 4.5.2019 Parnell Park 2.00
Tier 2 – Round 2
3. Kildare v Laois 4.5.2019  St Conleths Park 2.00
4. Antrim v Westmeath 4.5.2019  Abbotstown 1.00
Tier 3 – Round 2
5. Down v Meath 4.5.2019  Abbotstown 3.00
Carlow Bye
ROUND 3  (Saturday)                                                               DATE                     VENUE                             TIME
Tier 1 – Round 3                                                                    (Saturday)
1. Kilkenny v Offaly 11.5.2019  Nowlan Park 2.00
2. Wexford v Dubin 11.5.2019  Innovate Wexford Park 2.00
Tier 2 – Round 3
3. Antrim v Laois 11.5.2019 TBC TBC
4. Westmeath v Kildare 11.5.2019 TEG Cusack Park 2.00
Tier 3 – Round 3
5. Down v Carlow 11.5.2019 TBC TBC
Westmeath Bye

DATES

  • Knock Out Stages (Round 1) – 18.5.2019
  • Preliminary Qt-Finals (Round 2) – 25.5.2019
  • Quarter-Finals – 8.6.2019
  • Semi-Finals – 15.6.2019
  • Final – 29.6.2019

 

 

  • Top 2 Teams in Tier 1 – Qualify for Semi-Finals
  • Bottom 2 Teams in Tier 1 – Qualify for Quarter-Finals
  • Teams in Tier 2 (4) and Tier 3 (3) play for position
  • Venues for Knock Out Stages

 

Knock Out
Round 1                                                         

  1. 1st in Tier 3 v 4th in Tier 2
    B.         2nd in Tier 3 v 3rd in Tier 2
    C.         3rd in Tier 3 v 2nd in Tier 2
    1st in Tier 2 (bye)

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Round 2 (2 games)                                         
Winners of A, B, C and 1st in Tier 2

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Quarter-Finals                                                           
Seeded Draw
Bowl 1 – 2 Teams from Tier 1
Bowl 2 – 2 Winners from Round 2

________________________________________________________________________________________

Semi-Finals
Seeded
ie 1st in Tier 1 v Lowest place qualifier
2nd in Tier 1 v 2nd lowest placed qualifer